Slideshow Pics from MTC in Sao Paulo & in Bauru, Brazil

Monday, December 28, 2009

after christmas email!

hey mom and everyone!
so this week was pretty crazy, lots of stuff went down! but the most exciting was christmas when i got to talk to my family for the first time on the phone since august 26th! the time for that phone call went by too quickly, but it was soo awesome to get to hear everyone´s voices and to hear about all thats been goin on. i love all ya guys soo much!
alright, soo, shae made me a blog for my christmas present and it is the bee´s knees! everyone´s gotta check it out! it´s totally legit, and once my fam gets some more pics from me in the mail, they´ll be able to show ya what bauru, Brazil is like and what my life is like and stuff. lol. cool beans!
so we had our Christmas conferance this week, the 23rd, where i got to see all my friends from the mtc and that used to be in my area and stuff! it was soo rad, ate lots of food, did a service project for a hospital, heard some good talks, and hung out with elder ghormley the entire time! haha, it was in londrina, so we got up at 3am that morning for the 4 hour bus ride there! got back after the conferance at 2am. i was very tired this whole week!
my Christmas was good, but very different, it was like 85-90 degrees and pretty humid. i ate lots of good bbq and other homemade treats and pie type stuff tho. probably gained some weight, but i´ll walk it off soon. well guys, hope everyone had a wonderful christmas, i´m soo thankful for all the gifts that everyone sent, and for all your love, prayers, and support. I love all ya guys soooooooo much! Feliz Ano Novo!
-Elder Yuma
oh, and dad, those pics that ya sent of disneyland were way cool! bonita!
someone should try sending me a videoclip soon, maybe of sheldon bustin´some sick beatz! lol, tchau!

Monday, December 21, 2009

Week 17 December 21, 2009

hey everyone! this week flew bye like crazy, i got everyone´s packages and cards last tuesday tho! it was soo exciting! 3 packages filled with delicious and awesome things! thanks sooo much everyone! enjoyed reading all the cards from everyone too!
soo the rest of the week flew bye super fast, i had my first baptism on wednesday with Guilherme, it was soo awesome, everything went perfect with the baptism! then we had the wedding for that other family on saturday, then a lunch with them, then the baptism that night with them, such a crazy day! but i baptized both of them too! everything went perfect with that baptism too! we even had some awesome pineapple/docé de leite cake afterwards! super good. we had some christmas activity at the church on friday night that we got to go to, it was absolutely nuts, the brazilians know how to throw a church party! tons of food, lots of members dancing, and they were bumpin like american music, soo funny, i heard a couple songs i recognized like poker face by lady gaga and that new song by the black eyed peas, boom boom boom. lol, it was rad, i got to talk to a bunch of members and i felt comfortable with all my portugues and how much i understood them and stuff. it was rad! sooo this week was pretty tight, i´ve been enjoying lots of sweets and treats and oreos and stuff from my packages and also killin it at the same time out here on my mish. i look forward to talkin to my fam this christmas morning! and our zone conferance is the 23rd! so i get to see Elder Ghormley and all my friends from the mtc and stuff! and eat alot! i´m soo stoked! well guys, i´m doing well, hope you guys all are too! i want everyone to have a VERRRY MERRRRY CHRISTMAS!!! i love ya all sooo much! Feliz Natal, com amor, Elder Yuma

Monday, December 14, 2009

Mon. Dec 14, 2009 week 16

hello everyone! things are gettin better now, the language especially, i already have had some dreams in portuguese, haha, one dream i had in 3 languages, pretty wierd, it involved, a mall, torey, subway, and some other stuff. lol, anyway, i get all my packages and letters tomorrow so i´m super stoked about that. this month should be pretty rad for baptisms if everything goes well. we got like 3 families we´ve been teaching and all of them have more or less gone to church. i´m like 87.9 percent sure i´m gonna have my first baptism this wednesday with our 11yr old guilherme! we have givin him all the lessons and we just need the interview tomorrow or the before the baptism on wednesday, its been a lil tough working with his mom tho, she´s very worried. all the other families are doing well too. we got 2 families that need to be married first. one wedding is set the day of the baptism this saturday. so i really hope that goes well. lets see, a story, haha, kinda funny. i woke up i think it was tuesday or wednesday morning to start working out, and when i took the key to open the door, it got jammed, so i tried to force it and it snapped in the key hole, soo,... after lots of waiting, we finally got a locksmith called and he came to the scene. he fixed it, and i had to pay 30 reais for the job, that 30 was supposed to last me til this coming saturday, instead i had 8 leftover, so i´ve been livin on bread, cheese, milk, and cereal. and eatin tons of food at members houses. lol. the reason i didnt have a whole lot of extra money is cuz i used 70 of it to mail that package and i had to save some to email and some for busses and groceries. oh, and i had the most delicious burger in maybe my entire life last pday. it was the most expensive at the place we went to, (9.80), and was loaded with steak, chicken, bacon, potato curlz, tomato, and stuff. sooo delish, it would only cost like 5 or 6 bucks in american currency. anyway, the mish is getting better despite the transfer. i´m just trying to joke and laugh about all the stuff that i get annoyed at. its working. and of course all the love, care, and prayers and support from you guys helps a ton too! keep on with that stuff! well, i love ya guys all sooo much, take care, and have a good holiday season! peace!
-elder yuma

Monday, December 7, 2009

December 7, 2009 Week 15

olá todas!
soo this week just went amazingly better, and it might of had something to do with my last pday, where we went to the stake center and had a bbq and got authorization to play some soccer in an enclosed concrete court. SOCCER! during soccer i really got to release alot of built up frustration and stuff in the game. we played to games and i was against my comp both times, i was the only american that played, probably the only one that knew how to play, so we played 3v3. i tried my best to show my love for my companion by playing very aggressive and physical against him. scored lots of goals and it all felt soo good. there was one brazilian that was a bit better than me. haha, oh, and during that bbq i tried chicken hearts for my first time, they´re actually quite good, i´m sure thier wicked good when cooked by someone more experienced and with some seasonings. so that pday kinda set the tone for the rest of my week.
lots happended this week and i dont have time to write about it all, but we had this cool lil thing one day in another area with the 6 elders in my district where we set up a presentation of the 1st lesson in the park and got peoples info for references, pretty neat. we were gonna do like a chalk art thing, but i guess it takes like a month to get authorization to do that. so i didnt get to bust out my mad art skillz. oh well.
my comp and i had a few discussions this week and i was finally able to give him my opinion about some things in portuguese so i think he respects me a bit more and stuff. things went alot better this week. we have a couple amazing fams that we´re teaching right now. one guy named benajito we taught his family last sat, good lesson, invited them to church and they came. benajito is way excited about the gospel and our lessons and stuff, just awesome, on our 3rd lesson with him this week, while i was bearing my testimony, i invited him to be baptized! and he said yes! haha, crazy! wasn´t really planned or anything, and that was the first person i´ve ever asked to be baptized. so we´re hoping to get him and his wife married soon so he can be baptized the 26th of this month.
the other awesome fam that we have is a mom and her 2 sons. the mom used to be a member, served a mish in brasilia, got ex-communicated somehow, is now less active, but she has a strong testimony for the church and she wants her sons to be baptized in it. so we´ve been giving lessons to thier fam and her 11 yr old son Guilerme who is just super super cool, love the kid, and he really like me too, they came to church this sunday, which was bomb. during our first lesson with them, the mom asked us afterwards to offer a blessing for her 5yr old sone davi who has stomach problems and stuff. so we did, and i did gave my first blessing of the sick, dont really remember what i said, but it was way cool and i felt super good afterward!
bore my testimony in church yesterday, got lots of compliments.
oh, we had a service project this last friday! it was awesome! never in my life have i wanted to do physical labor soo bad! we moved a huge pile of clay roofing into a large dumpster with like 100 wheelbarrow trips. i worked like crazy and my comp probably thought i was insane cuz i was sweating profusely, had several large blisters on my hands, and was doing most the work, yet had a smile on my face the whole time and a happy spirit. it was awesome, probably worked for like 3 and a half hours or so. then they made us like the best lunch i´ve had so far, some italian like dish, reminded me of mom´s cookin. soo good, like these cheese, meat wraps in a red sauce, then some awesome potatoes, salad, other random good things and icecream for dessert.
great week and i´m starting to be able to handle my comp better. hopefully things will continue getting better if transfers keep us together.
well some more good news, we´re in the city today for pday, and i went to the bulk store and got 1200 grams of various cereals for 9 reais! way better deal and it is cereal that is like fruit loops and chocolate and strawberry kix balls type stuff. hope its good!
well, christmas is deff gonna be different this year, hope all ya guys are feeling the christmas spirit and cheer, i´d say enjoy the cold weather cuz i miss it! even tho it has been pretty tolerable lately. i love all ya guys soo much and think about ya all often. peace, love, and merry christmas!
-elder yuma